ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-227 N7071 Arlington, WA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 19 October 1959
Time:16:20
Type:Boeing 707-227
Operator:Boeing
Registration: N7071
MSN: 17691/45
First flight: 1959-06-11 (4 months)
Total airframe hrs:173
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-3
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) NE of Arlington, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 N7071 was operating on a customer guarantee and acceptance training flight prior to delivery of the plane to Braniff. The plane was being flown by a Braniff captain and a Boeing testpilot as instructor. Other Braniff and Boeing personnel were on board as crew members and observers. A series of Dutch Rolls were performed; one of the rolls was executed beyond the maximum bank restrictions. Control was lost, but the aircraft recovered. During the recovery however, the no. 1, 2 and 4 engines were torn off. An intense fire burned away portions of the jet control near the no. 2 engine attachment area. An emergency descent was carried out and the plane crash-landed along river.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The structural failure induced during an improper recovery attempt from a Dutch Roll which exceeded the angle-of-bank limits prescribed by the company."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (190-194)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org