Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 OCT 1959
Type:Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF381
C/n / msn: 540
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) N of Tangmere (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The airplane was being used on a test flight for an asymmetric safety speed assessment.
The pilot lost control after applying full power to one engine at 10,000ft in take-off configuration. The aircraft stalled and entered a spin from which it did not recover. The Varsity was serving with RAF ETPS (Empire Test Pilots School)

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Test Flying Memorial Project

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boscombe Down RAF Station to Boscombe Down RAF Station as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share