| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 NOV 1959 |
| Type: | Antonov 10 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-11167 |
| C/n / msn: | 9401402 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2,1 km (1.3 mls) from Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO) (Ukraine)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine |
Narrative:The An-10 approached Lvov with gear and flaps down. When the crew selected 45 degrees of flaps the nose of the airplane suddenly pitched down. The crew could not regain control and the Antonov crashed.
It was found that the An-10 was vulnerable in an aircraft configuration like this in icing conditions.
Events:
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Lvov-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 1092 km (682 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.