`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:16 NOV 1959
Time:00:55 CST
Type:Douglas DC-7B
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N4891C
C/n / msn: 45355/922
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:6578
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Gulf of Mexico (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Flightnumber: 967
Narrative:
Flight 967 took off from Tampa at 23:32 for a flight to New Orleans at FL140. At 00:55 the aircraft suddenly crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. An unlawful act was investigated, but not proven. The aircraft owned by Delta Air Lines, but operated by National Airlines.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Because of the lack of physical evidence, the probable cause of this accident is unknown."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (77-79)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
10th loss of a Douglas DC-7
5th worst accident involving a Douglas DC-7 (at the time)
9th worst accident involving a Douglas DC-7 (currently)
23rd worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
81st worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) to New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) as the crow flies is 779 km (487 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction