ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Irkutsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 November 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 8900606
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:107
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Irkutsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Irkutsk-2 Airport (UIIR), Russia
Destination airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII), Belarus
Narrative:
The flight crew lost control of the airplane during a ferry flight from the factory at Irkutsk to their base at Vitebsk. The airplane came down from an altitude of 3300 m.

Probable Cause:

It was unable to determine the exact cause of the crash due to the high speed impact and subsequent explosion and fire. It was deemed possible that aileron controls had failed or a fire had developed in the cockpit.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk-2 Airport to Vitebsk Airport as the crow flies is 4600 km (2875 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org