Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-C-AKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333901

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1959
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AKU
MSN: 4581
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Caracas Airport (CCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine problems following takeoff forced the crew to return to Maiquetia Airport. During the attempt to return, the DC-3 struck Playa Grande hill.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by an overspeeding propeller followed by failure of the starboard engine."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (217-218)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1943 41-18489 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) w/o