Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 DEC 1959
Type:Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0231
C/n / msn: 17113
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dow AFB, ME (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, assigned to the 384th AREFS, departed from Westover AFB on a refueling mission. The KC-97 collided with a B-52 during refueling at an altitude of about 15,000 feet. The aircraft lost the whole left horizontial stabalizer and elevator, the rudder was missing and the upper fourth of the verticle stabilizer. They made a no-flap, electrical power off landing at night at Dow AFB. Two crew members on the B-52 parachuted to safety. The plane remaining crew memebers continued to Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) where a safe landing was made.

Events:

Sources:
» Duane H. Delk, MSgt USAF Ret (E-mail 2-4-2007)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker 53-0231

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Springfield-Westover AFB, MA to Springfield-Westover AFB, MA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share