ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N64T Gravina Island, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 December 1959
Time:02:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:California Aircraft
Registration: N64T
MSN: 2102
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gravina Island, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after reporting engine problems. The wreck was located at Gravina Island, AK, 4 July 1961

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org