Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 DEC 1959
Time:13:40
Type:Vickers 827 Viscount
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRG
C/n / msn: 401
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 10
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) S of Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Flightnumber: 233
Narrative:
A Vickers 827 Viscount passenger plane was destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision with a military training aircraft. All 26 passengers and six crew members aboard the Viscount were killed in the accident. Ten people on the ground were killed when the Viscount crashed in a residential area. The pilot of the Fokker S.11 trainer parachuted to safety.
The accident happened when the Força Aérea Brasileira Fokker T-21 (S.11), FAB0742, was manoeuvring in the approach path of Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. The Viscount came down in Rua Peçanha Póvoas, some 4 km south of the airport. The Fokker crashed near the Rua Joaquim de Queiroz.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of both pilots to maintain adequate lookout for other aircraft."

Events:

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil - 23 December 1959

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília International Airport, DF to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 911 km (569 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 27th loss
  • 445 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile