Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1960
Time:10:40 IST
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CGG
C/n / msn: 12821
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:17868
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NW of Taksing (India)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a supply dropping mission from Jorhat to Taksing when it crashed during a turn in the narrow valley of the River Yume Chu.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to an error of navigation which caused the pilot to enter a wrong valley. During an attempt to turn back in a restricted area, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The fact that this was the pilot's first flight to this dropping zone, and he was not familiar with the terrain, contributed to the accident."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (92-95)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share