ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation N110A Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 January 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N110A
MSN: 2531
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed. Damaged beyond repair. The hulk was sold to Airmotive Suppliers Corp. In January 1961 and broken up at Philadelphia in 1961.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org