ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 55-2974 Gulf of Sirte
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 January 1960
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 55-2974
MSN: 47
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Gulf of Sirte (   Libya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misrata International Airport (MRA/HLMS), Libya
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Narrative:
The Otter was flying from Wheelus Air Base to Benghazi with two en-route stops, returning surveyors to field locations. The Otter disappeared over the Gulf of Sirte and was never found.

Sources:
» U.S. Army Otters / Karl Hayes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Misrata International Airport to Benghazi-Benina International Airport as the crow flies is 487 km (305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org