Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JAN 1960
Type:Vickers 701 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AMNY
C/n / msn: 6
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (Malta) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
The Viscount was taxiing along the runway after landing when a hydraulic system pressure loss occurred. Wheel brakes and nosewheel steering were inoperative and the plane left the runway, rolling down an area of downslope. Because of the hydraulic system pressure loss an attempt by the pilot to raise the gear, failed. The aircraft came to rest against the control tower. Investigation revealed a fractured pipe line and faulty operation of a non-return valve intended to conserve pressure if there were a pressure loss in the main hydraulic system.

Sources:
» D.Davies (E-mail, 29-10-2009)

Photos
photo of Vickers 701 Viscount G-AMNY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Malta-Luqa Airport as the crow flies is 2088 km (1305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share