`
Criminal Occurrence description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1960
Time:02:38 EST
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N8225H
C/n / msn: 43742/300
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) from Bolivia, NC (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:2511
Narrative:
The DC-6 was one of two aircraft substituted for a Boeing 707 which had incurred mechanical difficulty. En route to Miami the aircraft disintegrated in flight. Portions of the wreckage fell near Kura Beach and the major wreckage fell about 13 miles West of Kure Beach. It appeared that a dynamite explosion had occurred which was detonated by means of dry cell batteries. The explosion occurred near the right of seat row 7.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the detonation of dynamite within the passenger cabin."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (96-99)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL) to Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) as the crow flies is 1745 km (1091 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction