ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17154 Byrd Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 January 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17154
MSN: 43373
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-80
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Byrd Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Byrd Station, Antarctica
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting a landing at Byrd Station in 'whiteout'-conditions.

Sources:
» A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org