Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JAN 1960
Type:Vickers 802 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOHU
C/n / msn: 169
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Viscount landed at London Airport in fog. After touchdown the nose gear failed. The plane skidded some 500yds down the runway before coming to rest. A fire erupted in the nose section of the plane and almost destroyed the entire fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of Air Traffic Control to notify the captain of a critical deterioration in runway Visual Range during his final approach. In consequence he attempted to land in a visibility which gave him insufficient visual reference with the result that the nosewheels contacted the runway before the mainwheels thereby overstressing the nose wheel unit and fracturing its attachments."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dublin Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 446 km (278 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share