ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-01438 Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 January 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01438
MSN: 8 30 23 11
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport at night. Weather at Leningrad was poor due to low clouds and snowfall. The aircraft had to land on the reserve (grass) runway as the main runway was being cleared of snow.
The pilot had difficulty in identifying the runway as its markings were covered by snow and levelled out at a height of some 3-4 metres with the result that the aircraft lost speed, the nose pitched up and the aircraft suffered substantial damage in a hard touchdown.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport as the crow flies is 621 km (388 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org