ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 PI-C430 Plaridel Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 January 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C430
MSN: 562
First flight: 1959-04-16 (9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Plaridel Airport (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Plaridel Airport (RPUX), Philippines
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer crash-landed following a training flight.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org