ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18 Learstar N672 Minersville, UT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 January 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18 Learstar
Operator:Utah Construction & Mining Co.
Registration: N672
MSN: 18-2069
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Minersville, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC), United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into mountainside in fog.

Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - Jan 14, 1960
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Cedar City Airport, UT as the crow flies is 811 km (507 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org