Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1960
Type:Nord 2501F Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 102
C/n / msn: 102
First flight: 1956
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ghardaïa (Algeria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in icing conditions.

Sources:
» stratisc.org
» Commandos et Parachutistes Forum

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share