Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1960 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
Registration: | MM61770 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Brindisi ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Disappeared in the sea of Largo di Brindisi. Search was abandoned on January 22, 1960.
The wreckage was later discovered in 18 m deep waters off Brindisi.
Sources:
» L'Unita 23-1-1960
» Relitti.it
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.