ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 VH-TFK Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 January 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Associated Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-TFK
MSN: 10138
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK), Australia
Narrative:
The starboard undercarriage collapsed after touchdown.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-VH-TFK
accident date: 22-01-1960
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: VH-TFK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org