ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Super C CF-PWD Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 29 January 1960
Time:17:58 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-PWD
MSN: 2940
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT), Canada
Destination airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ), Canada
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
Flight 104 departed Port Hardy for a flight to Comox. No. 2 engine problems forced the crew to turn back to Port Hardy. The engine was shut down and the propeller feathered. The C-46 landed on runway 10 and overran into an area of swamp and tree stumps.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The right engine failed because of a fatigue fracture of the reduction drive ring gear necessitating feathering of the propeller. Due to the presence of a fog bank, a steep approach was necessary with result that the landing was made at a higher than normal airspeed which, coupled with reduced braking action on the wet runway, caused the aircraft to overrun the landing area."

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Digest 12 (Circular 64)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Hardy Airport, BC to Comox Airport, BC as the crow flies is 205 km (128 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org