Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1960
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-609
C/n / msn: 10510
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) S of Laguna Huañacota (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The DC-4 crashed shortly after take-off into Laguna Huañacota, a mountain lagoon. Reportedly one engine had caught fire. A two-year old girl survived the impact but died on the way to a hospital.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 236 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 196th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bolivia
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile