ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) 209 Straits of Florida
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 February 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria
Registration: 209
MSN: 11643
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Straits of Florida (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cuban DC-3, named "Sierra Maestra", disappeared over the Gulf of Mexico during a ferry flight from Havana to Miami. The airplane, reportedly used for flights by Fidel Castro, the Prime Minister of Cuba, was being flown to Miami for propeller adjustment works.
A distress message was received at 14:10 but the plane was not located after a search. A jacket of the co-pilot spotted south of Miami 11 February 1960.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 9 February 1960, p3
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Feb 8, 1960
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Diario de la Marina - February 10, 1960
» Diario de la Marina - February 12, 1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 376 km (235 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org