Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1960
Type:Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Operator:Associated Air Transport
Registration: N46Q
C/n / msn: 26684
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI), United States of America
Narrative:
The Curtiss was being used for a civil air movement of military personnel from Louisville to McGuire AFB. En route, in the Elkins-Charleston area light to moderate icing occurred. This required the use of wing de-icers and propeller anti-icers. Shortly after passing Baltimore the same weather conditions were encountered which required a power setting of 2400rpm and 38" manifold pressure. The plane lost altitude, which forced the crew to apply METO power setting of 2600rpm and 45" manifold pressure. During the final (GCA) approach to McGuire AFB the plane stalled and crash-landed 1200 feet short of the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Crew failed to maintain an accurate log of the flight as pertains to flight planning/fuel consumption/fuel requirements."

Sources:

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando N46Q

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Louisville-Standiford Field, KY to Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ as the crow flies is 976 km (610 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share