ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AGRW Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 February 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 639 Viking 1
Operator:Overseas Aviation
Registration: G-AGRW
MSN: 115
First flight: 1946-07-27 (13 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
After landing, in surface wind reported as 285 degrees 21 knots, the aircraft taxied along runway 14. While the brakes were being applied to check the aircraft's speed prior to turn-off, the port main landing gear tyre burst. The aircraft tipped forward causing damage to the propellers and front lower fuselage structure.

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org