Status: | |
Date: | Friday 19 February 1960 |
Type: |  Lockheed PV-1 Ventura |
Operator: | Champion Paper & Fibre Co. |
Registration: | N31CP |
MSN: | 5165 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Madeira, OH ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft, an executive conversion of a military Lockheed PV-1 Ventura, crashed near a school building (St. Gertrude School) in the Madeira suburb of Cincinnati, OH.
Sources:
»
Lockheed production list / G. Goodall» Youngstown Vindicator 19 February 1960, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.