ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHO Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 20 February 1960
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHO
MSN: 6410
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Narrative:
The Comet flight crew were carrying out an approach and landing at Buenos Aires-Ezeiza during training flight. The aircraft landed heavily, forcing the main gear legs up through the wings. The Comet bounced and touched down several hundred yards further on; a fire then erupted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper flight instruction and faulty use of the controls and the engines on the part of the flight instructor, causing a violent landing."

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1370 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org