ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 135563 Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 February 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135563
MSN: 726-7020
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF) (   Iceland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed at Keflavík, Iceland on/by February 20, 1960.
Cause of crash was landing on taxiway in error.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org