ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 211 Havana-Ciudad Libertad Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 February 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria
Registration: 211
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Havana-Ciudad Libertad Airport (   Cuba)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Havana-Ciudad Libertad Airport (MULB), Cuba
Destination airport:Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed onto a hangar and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 26 February 1960, p8 (2°Caderno)
» Diario de la marina 26 February 26 1960, p.1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-Ciudad Libertad Airport to Nueva Gerona Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org