| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 FEB 1960 |
| Time: | 16:57 |
| Type: | Antonov 10A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-11180 |
| C/n / msn: | 9401801 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 109 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 33 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,4 km (0.9 mls) from Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO) (Ukraine)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine |
| Destination airport: | Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine |
| Flightnumber: | 315 |
Narrative:The An-10 lost control at from a height of 100 metres when the flaps were selected down to 45 degrees on finals. It crashed in swampy terrain 1,400 metres before the runway threshold of Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO). One passenger survived the accident.
It appeared that the stabilizer had been covered with ice.
As a result of this accident, the An-12 flight manual was changed, e.g. limiting the extension of flaps under conditions of icing to 15 degrees.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport to Lvov-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 464 km (290 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.