Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 FEB 1960
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N7101C
C/n / msn: 4582
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Narrative:
Super Constellation "Star of Balmoral" suffered a main gear collapse at Chicago-Midway. The aircraft was sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Midway Airport, IL to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 2304 km (1440 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share