ASN Aircraft accident Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-ALZW Woolsington Airport (NCL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic amba model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Operator:BKS Air Transport
Registration: G-ALZW
MSN: 5219
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Centaurus 661
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Woolsington Airport (NCL) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Woolsington Airport (NCL/EGNT), United Kingdom
Narrative:
During the landing roll the port main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft swung to the left off the runway. The pilots reported that before and after touchdown the landing gear position indicator showed all units locked down. Subsequent investigation revealed a fatigue failure of the port landing gear downlock latch plate.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org