Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1960
Time:18:30
Type:Kaiser-Fraser C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8152
C/n / msn: 255
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,2 km (1.4 mls) SE off Botricello (Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Narrative:
The C-119 made a forced landing on the beach near Botricello after a runaway propeller. The slope of the beach caused it to veer into the water where the tide destroyed it overnight. The crew was able to escape over the top of the airplane and swim the few yards to shore.

Events:

Sources:
» Chuck Lunsford (e-mail 2-3-2008)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Photographs and USAF accident report; Oral statement and written statement by the copilot.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Napoli-Capodichino Airport as the crow flies is 870 km (544 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share