ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) G-AMSF Birmingham Airport (BHX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Don Everall Aviation
Registration: G-AMSF
MSN: 25825/14380
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine quit right after takeoff. The Douglas C-47B banked to the right, causing the wingtip to strike the ground. The plane then cartwheeled and came to rest with a small fire erupting in the area of the no. 1 engine. This fire was quickly put out.

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org