ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1466 Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 March 1960
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1466
MSN: 17537/146
First flight: 1958-09-04 (1 year 6 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135 tanker descended below the glide slope while approaching Carswell AFB (FWH) in thick fog. It struck the roof of a state highway department warehouse and hit a power pole. It crashed short of the runway and caught fire.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135A-BN-Stratotanker-57-1466
accident date: 08-03-1960
type: Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
registration: 57-1466
accident date: 08-03-1960
registration: 57-1466

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org