Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1960 |
Type: | Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA |
Operator: | Skyways |
Registration: | G-ALDH |
MSN: | HP.81/9 |
First flight: | 1950 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | London Airport (LHR) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The starboard main gear leg collapsed during landing rollout at London. It appeared that the failure resulted from a fracture of the radius rod attachment lugs on the main undercarriage leg casing.
Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
» Air Pictorial Oct. 1965, p.371
Photos

accident date:
08-03-1960type: Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
registration: G-ALDH
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.