Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 MAR 1960
Type:Douglas R5D-3
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 56521
C/n / msn: 10835
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 12 km from Jérez del Marquesad (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Destination airport:Rota (Base Aero-Navel) (LERT), Spain
Narrative:
A US Navy Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) sustained substantial damage in a belly landing in the Spanish Sierra Nevada mountain range. None of the 24 on board were killed.

Sources:
» La gesta de un pueblo que salvó la vida de 24 marines (Granada Hoy, 1/9/2010)
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos Third Series (50360 to 60009)
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Mar 9, 1960
»

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Napoli Airport to Rota (Base Aero-Navel) as the crow flies is 1833 km (1146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share