ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XM941 Paloh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM941
MSN: 550
First flight: 1958-11-04 (1 year 4 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) W of Paloh (   Malaysia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines failed. The Twin Pioneer carried out a forced landing in a clearing and tipped up.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org