ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3 G-ANTP Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3
Operator:Scottish Airlines
Registration: G-ANTP
MSN: 501
First flight: 1955-06-25 (4 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 531
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer plane took off from Jorhat for an evaluation flight. Shortly after takeoff, at 30-40 feet height, the no. 1 engine ran down. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet and was then seen to yaw left and lose height. The plane crashed and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributed to an attempt to climb the aircraft on single engine with full flaps and slats during the takeoff when its all-up weight was near its maximum limit. The aircraft lost its forward speed, stalled and crashed, as its climb performance is inadequate in such configuration and under the conditions it was operating."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

photo of Scottish-Aviation-Twin-Pioneer-3-G-ANTP
accident date: 10-03-1960
type: Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3
registration: G-ANTP

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org