ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GA+249 Monte Argentera
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GA+249
MSN: D060
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monte Argentera (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN), Germany
Destination airport:Torino (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed in the Italian Alps.
The wreckage was found March 22, 1960 in the snow-covered Alpi Marittime (Sea Alps) near the Italian-French border (west-slope of Argentera Mountain).

Sources:
» The Victoria Advocate - Mar 16, 1960
» Hamburger Abendblatt 18.+22.3.1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org