Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1960
Time:19:40
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5018
C/n / msn: 6006
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA), Japan
Narrative:
After landing at Nagoya, the C-47 made a u-turn and taxied towards the terminal. At the same time, a Japan Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) North American F-86D Sabre fighter (94-8137) took off from the same runway. The fighter plane collided with the aft fuselage and tail of the All Nippon aircraft. The Sabre crashed and burned but the pilot survived.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Nagoya-Komaki International Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share