ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 804 Viscount G-AOXU over France
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 804 Viscount
Operator:Transair Ltd.
Registration: G-AOXU
MSN: 248
First flight: 1957-08-31 (2 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over France (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying at FL210 at night when the supply of power to certain electrically-driven flight instruments was intentionally interrupted.
Failure of the standby supply to cut in resulted in the flight continuing by reference to incorrect instrument indications and the aircraft deviated from the intended flight path. During subsequent manoeuvres structural damage occurred to the mainplanes and their attachment fittings.

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 994 km (621 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org