Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAR 1960
Type:Douglas C-47B-45-DK
Operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-PAM-146
C/n / msn: 16947/34206
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chimbote (Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Picota Airport (SPAP), Peru
Destination airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU), Peru
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a mountain while on a cargo flight from Picota.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Picota Airport to Trujillo Airport as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share