ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N5593V Ras Alsheikh Hamid
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Thomas Kendall
Registration: N5593V
MSN: 1759
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ras Alsheikh Hamid (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
In 1959 Mr. Kendall and his family departed on an around-the-world tour in their Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N5593V. On March 22, 1960, the Catalina landed in the water near the Ras Alsheikh Hamid, Saudia Arabia, opposite of Sharm-el-Sheikh.
In the afternoon of the following day they were attacked by Bedouins attached to the Saudi Arabian army who fired machine guns and automatic firearms from a headland nearby. The airplane sustained some 300 bullet holes.
The occupants were thought to have been Israeli commandos. They were eventually taken to Jeddah, interrogated and finally set free with the help of the American Ambassador. The Catalina was abandoned on the beach.

The Catalina previously featured in the SOS Pacific movie, released in 1959.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
» LIFE 30 May 1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org