ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando CF-IHQ DEW Site 28, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-IHQ
MSN: 448
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:DEW Site 28, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Curtiss CF-IHQ took off from a dewline airstrip at 00:27 for a flight to another airstrip. The aircraft was on the downwind leg when it struck the ground at 780 feet asl.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to maintain sufficient altitude and the aircraft struck the ground while on the downwind leg of a circuit to land."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org