Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAR 1960
Time:20:15
Type:Boeing KC-97F-17-BO Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0363
C/n / msn: 16430
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:70 km E off Cape Canaveral, FL, USA (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Destination airport:Tampa-Mac Dill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF), United States of America
Narrative:
Ditched into the Atlantic in high winds.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF to Tampa-Mac Dill AFB, FL as the crow flies is 3063 km (1915 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share