Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 MAR 1960
Time:08:33
Type:Avia 14
Operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3149
C/n / msn: 172913149
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) SW of Kromeriz (Czech Republic) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Pieštany Airport (PZY/LZPP), Slovakia
Narrative:
An Avia 14 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into a hill near Kromeriz, Czech Republic. All seven on board were killed.
The airplane departed at 08:27 on a survey flight. It entered poor visibility conditions over the hills and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 307
» Czech accidents web site

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport to Pieštany Airport as the crow flies is 53 km (33 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share