ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune registration unknown Memphis NAS, TN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 April 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) from Memphis NAS, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memphis NAS, TN (NQA/KNQA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a field when an engine caught fire shortly after take-off.

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 3 April 1960, p6A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org